Email National Debt Relief

Privacy Policy | National Debt Relief

www.NationalDebtRelief.co.uk is a registered trading name of National Debt Relief Ltd and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act, we (National Debt Relief) have a legal duty to protect information we collect from you, and tell you how we use this information.

The information we collect

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to this website

Personal Information via submitted enquiries using web forms on our site.
Site Usage Information from cookies and log files to help us provide a better service to our visitors

The provision of the services to you may also require us to store your details, together with details of your financial information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Personal Information – How we use your personal information

In making an enquiry on this website, you are accepting our need to share your information. We may need to contact other companies within our group to service your enquiry. Your information will not be passed to any third parties without your prior consent. Any requirement to do this is rare as we offer most of the services you should require.

Once we have replied to your initial enquiry, we keep it on record for 12 months for reference, marketing and auditing purposes. If you enter into further discussion with us, your information will be kept indefinitely and we will contact you annually to update it.

Marketing Preferences

You have a legal right to instruct us not to contact you for marketing purposes.
To do so, please write to:
Compliance, National Debt Relief, 35 Templemore Business Park, Northland Road, Derry, BT48 0LD

Access To Your Information

You have a legal right to see any information we hold about you.
For a copy of your record there is an £10 admin fee.
To see your records, please write to:
Compliance, National Debt Relief, 35 Templemore Business Park, Northland Road, Derry, BT48 0LD

Site Usage Information - How we use Site Usage Information

Cookies – What is a cookie

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent by other sites.

Our Use of Cookies

This website may use a cookie to track individual users around our site and to recognise them should they visit this site on more than one occasion. This does not track nor record personal information that could be used to identify you. We use this information for analytical purposes only. Most browsers can be set not to accept cookies within their privacy settings.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
__atuvc This cookie allows you to add Collections Link to your browser favourites, and for your browser to remember this selection. We do not add anything to your browser selections. 
__utmx
__utmxx
This cookie is used by Google Analytics Website Optimizer. The cookie stores information regarding visitor variation, so the visitor has a consistent experience on our site.
civicShowCookieIcon
civicAllowCookies
Cookie Control: When you click "I'm happy with this..." on the Cookie Control user interface, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference. These cookies are set only after the user has given consent to us to use cookies.
WRUID
WRIgnore
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, details of which can be found by following the relevant link.
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
All of these are additional standard Google Analytics cookies.
They allow us to find out which search engine and search term you used to find us, roughly how long you stayed, whether this is your first visit and some other basic information about you.
wp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
These cookies are required by our Blogging software and hold no personally identifiable information.

Retargeting

We occasionally use Google for paid advertising. When you visit this site by this channel a cookie is stored on your computer (subject to your privacy settings, as above), which can allow us to re-target you with ads once you leave this site and visit other websites which use Google to display ads. Google calls this retargeting, the more general name is re-marketing. You may opt-out of this method of advertising from Google - visit Google Privacy.

Log Files

Like Cookies, log files allow us to record usage of this site. We use this information for analytical purposes as understanding patterns of user behaviour helps us improve our website. Log files do not contain personal information and they are not used to identify individual patterns of use of the site.

-How can you remove your information from our records

If you would like us to remove your information from our records then please send an email to enquiries@nationaldebtrelief.co.uk with the Subject: "Information Removal Request" and we will remove it as soon as possible.

-Third party providers and data privacy

On occasion we may need to refer you to a third party who is not related to our company. When we are doing this you will be informed prior to referral. This is only relevant on the rare occasion where we are recommending a solution that we do not offer and where we have a third party who can deal with this on your behalf. W here we need to pass information to a third party we will send only the information provided to us by the visitor via the online form or any other information that we discuss over the phone. We do not use any other database or services to find out further information other than that provided.

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through a channel on our website, the information you have provided to us, together with any further information requested and supplied by you to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider's privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information once you have contracted with that provider.

Security

Our website is hosted on a secure server with 1and1 internet hosting company. Keeping information about you securely is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us and you do so at your own risk.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use our website or our services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

For more information about the Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us.

End of Privacy Statement



Get Debt Advice


Your Total Debt (approx) Name Telephone / Mobile Number Email Message

Money Advice Service


You can get free debt advice from the Money Advice Service – an organisation set up by the Government to offer free and impartial advice to those in debt. Click here for more information.

Fees and key info


We are happy to provide you with debt advice only. We only charge a fee if you opt for one of our debt solutions. Fees will depend on which debt solution we provide and what your personal circumstances are. All fees will be discussed prior to commencement of any service or debt repayment plan.

Click here to read our fees and key info

Please note: From time to time we may refer you to other services providers or charities such as the CAB.

Client Testimonial

Saved my life

I will be forever grateful to National Debt Relief for getting my life back. I would recommend this company to anyone that is in bother. Call them and they will do all they can to help you.

Client Review

Chat to us online


If you have any questions about your problem debts you can have an online chat with one of our expert debt advisors.

You can chat to us via your computer or mobile device 6 days a week from 8am - 8pm, Mon - Sat

Click here to chat with a debt expert now